Privacy Policy

This agreement was written in English (US). To the extent any translated version of this agreement conflicts with the English version, the English version controls.

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personal Data' is being used online. Personal data refers to data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data; or from that data and other information to which the organisation has or is likely to have access. Personal data in Singapore is protected under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA). Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

1. What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, or other details to help you with your experience. After registration, you may be asked to enter your biography, personal website URL, email address associated with your paypal account, or other details to further improve your user experience.

2. When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, logging into our site, editing personal profile or when making a purchase on our site.

3. How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  1. To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  2. To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  3. To quickly process your transactions.
  4. To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products.
  5. To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries).

4. Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

5. Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it's release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

6. CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  1. Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
  2. Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
  3. Send you additional information related to your product and/or service.
  4. Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.
To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:
  1. Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  2. Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  3. Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  4. Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  5. Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  6. Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.


Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.


Email: goddess@atalantaworld.com


Last edited on 2016-DEC-11