Short trip to Oslo

3 Days 2 Nights in Norway, Oslo

3 days in Oslo, the capital of Norway and amazing city where you would like to come back.


Things to Note:
Time of land in the airport and come back home - exemplary.
Recommended budget:
Est. US$435/pax
Trip Type:

1 2 3
11:00AM
11:00AM
LAND IN AIRPORT
$0
There are three airports in Oslo, in use two of them. To and from airport • Oslo Gardermoen: - Trains - The train takes about 20 minutes from the city centre to the airport, there are two options. Airport Express Train (Flytoget) runs between Drammen, Asker, Sandvika, Lysaker, Skøyen, Nationaltheatret, Oslo S and Lillestrøm. NSB – Norwegian State Railways run between Skien, Oslo, Lillehammer and Trondheim stop at Oslo Airport. NSB Local Trains on the Kongsberg–Eidsvoll line also stop at the Airport. - Buses – Ruter, Airport Express Coach (SAS Flybussen), Norway bus Airport Coach (Flybussekspressen), OSL Ekspressen, Nettbuss and shuttle buses. More informations on avinor.no - TAXI - If you want to take a taxi from the airport, I recommend you go to the taxi information desk in the arrivals hall. • Oslo Sandefjord Torp - Trains - The train stops at Torp station. Passengers arriving by railway are then transported by shuttle bus to the airport (approx. 4 minutes). The bus service runs in connection with the train and is included in the price. The service is operated by NSB. - Buses -Torp-Ekspressen, Telemarkekspressen, TIMEkspressen, Lavprisekspressen - TAXI - Taxis provide easy and expedient transportation to and from Torp. You will find your taxi right outisde the terminal main entrance and exit. The newest informations from airports' websites.
11:50AM
11:50AM
OSLO PASS
$50
The Oslo Pass gives you free entry to more than 30 museums and attractions, free travel on all public transport etc.
11:55AM
11:55AM
CHECK-IN HOTEL
$240
Comfort Hotel Xpress Central Station (3-star hotel), you must pay around 120$ per night. Oslo Bus Terminal is 400 m from Comfort Xpress Central Station, and Ullevaal Stadion is 4.3 km away. Oslo Gardermoen is 37 km from the property. (Photo made by Comfort Hotel Xpress Central Station)
1:05PM
1:05PM
Directions
$0
1.
You must go by bus (number 30) from Jernbanetorget station to Vikingskipene station. It takes around 25 minutes.
1:30PM
1:30PM
BYGDØY + VIKINGSKIPSHUSET
$20
The Viking Ship Museum (Norwegian: Vikingskipshuset) is part of the Museum of Cultural History of the University of Oslo, and houses archaeological finds from Tune, Gokstad (Sandefjord), Oseberg (Tønsberg) and the Borre mound cemetery. The museum is most famous for the completely whole Oseberg ship. A peninsula where the museum is located names Bygdøy. There are parks and forests, and beaches including the Huk ordinary and nudist beach. You can find there Bygdøy Royal Estate (Bygdøy kongsgård), the official summer residence of the King of Norway.
5:10PM
5:10PM
Directions
$0
1.
You must come back to Jernbanetorget station (bus number 30) and go by Oslo T-bane (number 1) to Holmenkollen station. It takes around 1 hour and 10 minutes. .
6:20PM
6:20PM
HOLMENKOLLEN
$0
There are famous ski jumping hill, the Holmenkollbakken, hosting competitions since 1892. You can visit museum too.
7:20PM
7:20PM
Directions
$0
1.
You must go by Oslo T-bane (number 1) from Holmenkollen station to Frøen station. It takes around 40 minutes.
8:00PM
8:00PM
FROGNER PARK + OSLO CITY MUSEUM
$0
It is a public park located in the borough of Frogner in Oslo and historically part of Frogner Manor. The manor house is located in the south of the park, and houses the Oslo City Museum. Frogner Park contains Vigeland installation, created by Gustav Vigeland between 1924 and 1943. The sculpture park consists of sculptures as well as larger structures such as bridges and fountains. If you want to rest after all day, it will be one of the best places.